Coconut oil benefits

 
IMG_8826_coconut_oil_layers.png

Carrier oils, also known as base oil or vegetable oil, are used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. There is a range of different carrier oils, each with various therapeutic properties and benefits.

Here are some benefits of our 100% pure fractionated coconut oil.

Skin & body - Due to it's lighter consistency and high protein content fractionated coconut oil penetrates deeply, nourishing, moisturizing, and softening skin. It is often used in skin/body products and can be used on cracked lips, discolouration patches, and even to remove makeup.

Hair care -  Apply directly to hair or add to hair conditioner to help nourish dry hair. Fractionated coconut oil can easily penetrate the hair shaft making your hair soft and shiny.

Anti-bacterial - fractionated coconut oil has antibacterial properties and can be mixed with anti-bacterial essential oils to create a natural treatment that helps with repairing and moisturizing skin.

Very stable & long shelf life - Fractionated coconut oil is a very stable carrier and has a much longer shelf life because of its high saturated fat content. It is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to spoiling making it last longer without the need of preservatives. Get the most out of your essential oils by mixing them with coconut oil to make them last longer and absorb into your skin.

 
Scott Johnson